Turret of Jewish Town Hall / Vežicka židovské radnice (Praha - Josefov)
33U E 458403 N 5548784
The finding of Rococo tower with gilded David's Star on the top is not easy task - but in Prague's Jewish Town (Josefov) it's possible thanks to building of former Jewish Town Hall...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The finding of Rococo tower with gilded David's Star on the top is not easy task - but in Prague's Jewish Town (Josefov) it's possible thanks to building of former Jewish Town Hall. On the roof of the building stand an original wooden clock turret decorated by rich Rococo grill.

The Jewish Town Hall is currently home to the Federation of Jewish Religious Communities in Bohemia and Moravia, and the Jewish Religious community in Prague. It was created out of the renovation of the original town hall of Maisel, a contemporary of Rabbi Löw and a man of inordinate wealth and discriminating taste. It was erected by Pankras Roder in the late 16th century. The Baroque remodelling of the town hall was carried out by the architect Josef Schleisinger in 1763.

Location of the Steeple:
Josefov