Museu ferroviario de Chaves-Portugal
29T E 627193 N 4622628
This side tipping wagon is on display beside a local museum, available for viewing at all times of day.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

The City Council of Chaves recovered the old train station, the pier of goods and the stationmaster's house and turned them into railway museum, and socio-cultural center exhibition gallery. In outer space has a beautiful landscaping

With the decommissioning in 1990, the most northern section of Line Corgo, between Vila Real and Chaves, the city lost its nearly century train. The area of the old station was the target of recent urban renewal, transformation with some of the old buildings into cultural centers or headquarters of the municipal services. In the former stables of the locomotive works a small railway museum with steam locomotives, a mail-coach and a quad-inspection via the engine.
Type of train car: Freight

Location: Museum