Novartis - Basel, Switzerland
32T E 393091 N 5269738
Novartis International AG is a multinational pharmaceutical company based in Basel, Switzerland, ranking number three in sales among the world-wide industry. Novartis has about 120,000 employees in 140 countries.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

History (from Wikipedia):

"Novartis was created in 1996 from the merger of Ciba-Geigy and Sandoz Laboratories, both Swiss companies with long histories. Ciba-Geigy was formed in 1970 by the merger of J. R. Geigy Ltd (founded in Basel in 1758) and CIBA (founded in Basel in 1859). Combining the histories of the merger partners, the company's effective history spans 250 years."

The campus (from Wikipedia):
"An ongoing Basel Campus Project has the aim to transform the Saint Johann site—Novartis headquarters in Basel—"from an industrial complex to a place of innovation, knowledge, and encounter".[18] The pharmaceutical giant decided to transform the existing Ciba-Geigy office buildings and chemical factories of its headquarters in 2001.

The buildings gradually were demolished and replaced with works by architects and artists of international stature. Frank Gehry, Rafael Moneo, and from SANAA, Kazuyo Sejima and Ryue Nishizawa were among the architects and Jenny Holzer and Richard Serra among the artists. Marked diversity of forms now dominates the campus."

As a production site where dangerous substances are used, the campus is closed to the general public, but due to growing public interest in the Campus and its architecture the company offers the opportunity to join guided tours. Reservations can be made through Basel Tourism. There is a charge for the tour, currently CHF 22. After Basel Tourism deducts its direct costs, the remaining proceeds are donated to the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Novartis Campus
Basel, BS Switzerland