Oklahoma Railway Museum - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 639036 N 3930163
This is an outdoor museum, funded by donations from members, the general public and fund raising activities. Its goals include education for young and old, plus the experience of railroad travel in vintage equipment.

The Oklahoma Railway Museum is located in northeast Oklahoma City and operates on a former M.K.T. railroad line. 2.7 miles of track are maintained by the museum, with public train rides offered the first and third Saturdays of the month from April through first Saturday in September. Special Halloween and Christmas rides are also scheduled.

The Central Oklahoma Chapter of the National Railway Historical Society (NRHS) has been instrumental in the planning, set-up and maintenance of the museum, its grounds and equipment. The MKT main line was contracted, three acres of land were purchased, and track and depot were placed, and the museum opened on August 31, 2002. Future plans include the installation of the last Oklahoma railroad turntable, and extension of the tracks to just North of the museum. The goal is to provide rail passenger service between the tourist areas of Bricktown and the Adventure District at N.E. 50th.

The museum operates various diesel locomotives and passenger equipment from the 1920s to 1950s. They also have many pieces of freight equipment and display locomotives in the museum yard. Many artifacts from the former trolley system in Oklahoma City are on display in the Frisco Pullman Car at the museum depot. A large shop building with two-track access allows the equipment to be worked on and restored year-round, in all weather.

It is possible to arrange for your child's birthday party or other special event to be held in one of the authentic cabooses. Special children's train rides can also be arranged. On the last two weekends of September, "Thomas the Tank Engine" provides a delightful train ride for the young and young-at-heart.

On the museum grounds is a restored 1905 wooden depot, which originally serviced the town of Oakwood. A gift shop is operated from the depot.

The museum is open and free to the public Thursday, Friday and Saturday from 9:00AM to 5:00PM. Because it is an outdoor museum, it will be closed during inclement weather, and when the temperature is below 40 degrees.

To find dates and times for all the train rides and special celebrations, visit their website at (visit link)
To make arrangements for birthday parties and private functions, call the museum at 405-424-8222.

The museum is a 501(c)3 non-profit tax-exempt Oklahoma Corporation and relies heavily on donations and volunteer labor to maintain and expand the museum's services.

This is definitely a must-see for you, your children, and all railroad enthusiasts.

Train ride provided?: yes