The Steunenbergs
Sign about A.K. and Frank Steunenberg.
Location: Idaho, United States

This sign about A.K. and Frank Steunenberg is located at the southeast end of the depot.
Marker Name: A.K. Steunenberg & Frank Steunenberg

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
A.K. Steunenberg -- 1863 - 1907 Frank Steunenberg -- 1861 - 1905 Second generation Hollanders, the 10 Steonenberg Children (6 boys, 4 girls) lived their formative years in Knoxville, Iowa. A.K. (Albert Keppel) Steunenberg, answering an advertisement for a printer, came to Caldwell in the late 1880s. He called for his brother, Frank, also a printer, and thereafter followed the rest of the Steunenberg family. At one time, the Steunenberg migration could account for enthusing some 32 families to move to Caldwell. A.K. and Frank were successful newspapermen, bankers, farmers, and reclamationists. The family was instrumental under the carey act of initiating the Twin Falls Tract and the Boise Project. Frank later became Governor of Idaho and served two terms from 1897 to 1901. He was assassinated by a gate bomb at his home on 16th and Dearborn, December 30, 1905. The brothers were very close, A.K. died just 15 months later, on March 16, 1907. The Steunenberg family pioneering influence lingers modestly in Caldwell to this day. Zet iets neer en stap opzij -- Make a mark then stand aside Holland American Steunenberg Society Dedicated September 17, 2005

County: Canyon

City: Caldwell