Pioneer Courthouse Square Directional Marker, Portland, Oregon
10T E 525071 N 5040640
Pioneer Courthhouse Square, Portland's "living room," is where people go to see and be seen. Located on the east side of the square is a tall, black directional signpost.
Location: Oregon, United States

Pioneer Courthhouse Square, Portland's "living room," is where people go to see and be seen http://www.pioneercourthousesquare.org/history.htm.

Located on the east side of the square is a whimsical directional signpost with distances shown to nine sister-cities and other geographical destinations--both near and far. The marker is easy to understand as it should be. The furthest distance on the direction sign is Crozet Basin 12,419 Mi.

The directional marker (milepost) was contributed by Powell's Book Stores and Vocational Village High School several years ago.

The directional signpost is located on SW Sixth Avenue between Morrison and Yamhill. Also between the westbound and the eastbound MAX light rail--part of the free transportation system in downtown and Lloyd Center/Convention Center areas.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of the marker with you and/or your GPSr in the picture. Log the "arrow" that comes closest to where you live now.

Historic significance:
I do not know why it was placed or what was happening in the area at that time but I do know that Powell's had a Travel Book Store in Pioneer Courthouse Square at the time. I just know that one day I visited Pioneer Courthouse Square and there it was. If I find any further information, I will post it.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Mount St. Helens, 72 Mi. If a crow took off from the marker, flew to the volcano, he would pass over my house. I can see Mount St. Helens from my front yard. No, I did not get any ash the first time Mount St. Helens blew, but I did get considerable ash the other two times.