Spelter Community/Spelter Zinc Plant
Dual Marker US 19
Location: West Virginia, United States

Spelter Community
Company town built for immigrant, primarily Spanish, zinc plant workers, 1910-11; housed 1,500 residents in 175 homes, renting for $11 per month by 1915. First known as Ziesing, for a company official; named Spelter for post office in 1928. Had 3 stores, 2 churches, 1 school. Moschetta bought town, sold houses to families in 1950. Bridge, first swinging, in 1914 iron, connected community to trolley line.

Spelter Zinc Plant
Grasselli Chemical Co. built plant in 1910; produced zinc products sold nationally. In 1915, plant was largest horizontal retort zinc plant in U.S. Dupont bought in 1928, built vertical retort furnaces, and employed 500 workers. From 1916-46 fueled by local coal. In 1950, sold to Meadowbrooks Works. In 1960, major production ceased. Dupont repurchased land and completed site remediation in 2004.
Marker Title: Spelter Community/Spelter Zinc Plant

Marker Location: US 19, at junction with County Route 19/35, south of Meadowbrook