Harbour-Longmire Building - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634225 N 3925916
Originally built as an elegant furniture store, the first floor was designed with many decorative and ornamental features.

The Harbour-Longmire Building is a nine-story dark red building designed by Hawk & Parr, a well-known and respected architectural firm in the early 20th Century in Oklahoma. The building is Gothic design and lavishly enhanced with limestone trim and decorations.

The ground floor entrance is deeply recessed with heavy limestone pillars. The doors and display windows are metal framed. The building was placed on the National Register in 1980 (#80003285).

In order to allow for plenty of light in the furniture display areas, there are large clerestory-like, arched windows on the second level, surrounded with decorative limestone. The limestone trim continues to the third level with pilasters between each of the long, narrow windows. Levels four through seven are plain red brick, with rectangular windows. The facade windows are in groups of two and three with brick pilasters. The east, south and west elevations are unadorned with simple windows on plain brick walls.

The eighth floor repeats the limestone trim with tall, narrow windows. The ninth floor was added two years after the original construction and does not follow the Gothic pattern. It is clad in blue and orange tile, with rows of windows and somewhat detracts from the appearance of the building as a whole.

The building was constructed in 1925 for the Harbour-Longmire Furniture Co. who occupied the building until 1945. At the time, they were the second largest furniture store in the U.S., and this building was used for design, manufacture, wholesale and retailing of furniture. After 1945, the building continued to be used by several stores and retail establishments. At the time of nomination to the Register, however, it was caught in the downtown urban renewal era, and stood vacant and not in use. Today, however, the building houses many City offices and has been renovated for full use. [Description and history of this building was found in the Registry nomination].
420 W. Main Street
Oklahoma City, OK US