10-8 TRINITY METHODIST CHURCH ORIGINAL SITE / WILLIAM HAMMET
Original location of early Methodist church in Charleston.
Location: South Carolina, United States

(Front) The first Trinity Church building was erected on this site in 1792. By 1813, Trinity had joined the S. C. Conference, and in 1874 it merged with Cumberland Church, the oldest Methodist church in Charleston, founded in 1786. During the 1920s, Trinity was moved to its present location on Meeting Street where the cemetery records are now located.
(Reverse) An Irishman from Belfast who was ordained by John Wesley, William Hammet was a missionary sent to America by the British Conference. He came to Charleston in 1791 from Jamaica and founded Trinity Methodist Church after a schism occurred within Cumberland Church between his followers and those of Bishop Asbury. Hammet called his church the "Primitive Methodist Church" and was pastor of Trinity until 1803.
Erected by Pee Dee Chapter Colonial Dames of the XVII Century, 1970
Marker Name: TRINITY METHODIST CHURCH ORIGINAL SITE / WILLIAM HAMMET