Original Church Farm
The original Mormon church farm in Cache Valley was started in 1855.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
Erected April 11, 1941
In July, 1855, the first settlers in Cache Valley, 23 men and 2 women, under the leadership of Martin Ensign and Bryant Stringham, came to Willow Valley with about 2,000 cattle and established Elk Horn Ranch near Haw Bush Spring and built the first house. An early and severe winter killed most of the cattle; only 450 were alive in 1856. October 9, 1899, this property was deeded to Brigham Young College.
Sun Flower Camp
Marker Name: Original Church Farm

Marker Type: City

Addtional Information:
This marker was moved from a former site about 1/2 mile east and on the opposite side of the street. It is uncertain if that site was the property deeded to Brigham Young College in 1899.

County: Cache

City: Nibley