Farmers Public Market - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633101 N 3925326
Built on land once known as Delmar Gardens, the largest, most lavish amusement park in the Southwest, this building served Oklahoma farmers as a hub for marketing their produce.

Southwest of downtown Oklahoma City, the Farmers Public Market building was constructed in 1928 and is an excellent example of the Mission/Spanish Revival construction popular in that day. The building is 125 by 150 feet and has walls of cement tile surfaced with stucco. Terra cotta ornamentation decorates the building. The main entrance on the east side has a tall arched opening with carved ornamentation. Above the door reads: "Millions of people have passed through this door." The ground floor windows on the east side are arched with multiple small panes. Windows on the second floor are large with multi-panes. Windows on the south elevation are smaller. The roof is tile and asphalt.

The east elevation has two towers which rise above the roof line, with small arched openings and balconies. A tall, scalloped pediment rises above the roof, above the east entrance.

This building satisfied a much-needed central marketplace where Oklahoma farmers could bring their produce to sell. A large arcade surrounding the building, was separated into stalls for individual farmers, as was part of the main building. The building also contained a snack bar and large grocery store. The second floor held a huge wooden dance floor where concerts, dances, roller skating, and even boxing matches were held.

As the local truck-farming activities declined, and at the time the building was placed on the National Register in 1982, it was being used as a large antique mall with specialty shops. The building was falling into disrepair when it was purchased in 2002 and extensively remodeled. Today, the building houses a huge event center. The wood dance floor, the largest in the State, and meeting rooms, allow for art shows, concerts, conventions, graduation ceremonies, private parties, and hosts many weddings and receptions. The hall can accommodate up to 1500 people. (visit link)

[The coordinates shown above are at the south entrance.]
311 S. Klein Avenue