Public Market - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633101 N 3925326
Originally built as a place for Oklahoma farmers to sell their goods, as well as for recreation, the building has continued to be used as a place for entertainment.

"The PUBLIC MARKET, 1201 Exchange Ave., built in 1928, comprises a main building, occupying the center of a block, and sheds. The two-story main building, finished in three-tone buff stucco with terra-cotta colored trim, was designed by Gaylord B. Noftager in the modified Spanish style. It has an auditorium on the second floor, used for athletic events, and shops on the ground floor. Surrounding the block on three sides are steel and concrete sheds, where Oklahoma County truck gardeners have their market stalls and dealers handle vegetables shipped in from the Rio Grande Valley." [A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941]

The Farmers Public Market, as it is known, is an excellent example of the Mission/Spanish Revival construction popular in that day. The building is 125 by 150 feet, with stucco walls and Terra cotta ornamentation. The main entrance on the east side has a tall arched opening which reads: "Millions of people have passed through this door." The ground floor windows on the east side are arched with multiple small panes. Windows on the second floor are large with multi-panes. Windows on the south elevation are smaller. Two towers rise above the roof line on the east side.

When built in 1928, this building satisfied a much-needed central marketplace where Oklahoma farmers could bring their produce to sell. A large arcade surrounding the building, was separated into stalls for individual farmers, as was part of the main building. The building also contained a snack bar and large grocery store. The second floor held a huge wooden dance floor where concerts, dances, roller skating, and even boxing matches were held.

As the local truck-farming activities declined, and at the time the building was placed on the National Register in 1982, it was being used as a large antique mall with specialty shops. The building was falling into disrepair when it was purchased in 2002 and extensively remodeled. Today, the building houses a huge event center. The wood dance floor, the largest in the State, and meeting rooms, allow for art shows, concerts, conventions, graduation ceremonies, private parties, and hosts many weddings and receptions. The hall can accommodate up to 1500 people.

[The coordinates shown above are at the south entrance. Addressed as 1201 Exchange Avenue in 1941, it is currently addressed 311 S. Klein Avenue.]

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 179