Church of the Assumption, Beachampton, Buck's
A lovely church set on a hill over- looking the village
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church is at the north west end of the village, it is built of yellow limestone rubble: the roofs are covered with lead and with tiles.
It was built in the 14th century on the site of a former church. The North Aisle was the first to be built, probably as an addition to an earlier aisle-less Nave, the Chancel was rebuilt soon after and enlarged to its present size, then the South Aisle and West Tower were added and the clerstorey was constructed. In the early15th century some rebuilding was done.
The 19th and 20th centuries saw the addition of the South Porch, the North Vestry and the Organ-chamber, also a wooden bell chamber was built and the Chancel was almost entirely rebuilt with much restoration taking place, the work of the Victorian architect G. E. Street.

White Marble Monument supported by two round Pillars; at the Top the Arms and Crest of Benet viz. Gules, three Demi Lions Rampant Or; in Fess point a Besant. Underneath the Bust of a Man and below it this Inscription on a Tablet,

'S.
M. S.
Symonis Benet Armigeri
Filii et hæredis Ricardi Benet Armigeri, Nepotis Avi sui Thomæ Benet,
Eq. Aurati, necnon Urbis London. dignissimi quondam Prætoris.
In unicam duxit Uxorem,
Graciam, filiam Cohæredem Gilberti Moorwood, ex antiquiss. Moorwoodorum
Prosapia, de Shireoaks, Agro Eborancensi, Arm.
Per quam vii Liberorum Pater evasit;
Mariæ, natæ 10 Julii, 1652, et 20 Julii, 1663, denatæ;
Thomæ, nati 28 Aprilis, et 2° die Maii, 1653, denati;
Elizabethæ, natæ 27 Februarii 1659, Nuptæ Honoratiss. Edwardo Vice-comiti Latimer, Fil hæredi Nobilissimi Thomae Comitis de Danby, quæ primo die Maii, 1680, denata est;
Graciæ, natæ 27 Sept. 1664, præsentis Uxoris ornatissimi Johannis Benet, de Abington in Agro Cantabr. Arm. descendentis ab Honorabili Thomæ Benet de Lond. Eq Aurati;
Mariæ, natæ 28 Aprilis, 1666. Nov. 26, 1674, denatæ;
Simonis, nati 27 Junii 1668. Augusti 23, 1674, denatæ;
Franciscæ, natæ 20 Octob. 1670, præsentis Uxoris Nobilissimi Domini Jacobi, Comitis Sarisburiensis.
Vir erat probus, prudens, et frugi;
Christiane providus, temporaie liberalis;
Ecclesiæ, Regi, Republicæ, cordate devotus;
Maritus Charus, Indulgens Pater, Herus misericors, qui postquam se Deo
resignasset, 20 Augusti, Æræ, Christianæ 1682,
Ætatis Anno circiter Sexagesimo Vivis excessit,
Et heic in Fide Christiana sui Servatoris expectat adventum.'

Below this is a Projection of black veined Marble.

Here were Penons put up for his Lady, who was murthered Anno 1694, as aforesaid, for whom was made a most magnificent Funeral, but not the least Memorial has been ever erected for her.

Here hung-up, in my Rememberance, an Helmet etc. over Sir Simon Benet's Grave, who was buried close to the Chancel Wall just above his Tomb.

Among the bells the sanctus is by Richard Chandler, 1695. There is a 15th century Piscina in the South Aisle with a round basin and trefoiled two-centered head. In the North Aisle on the east side of the north doorway, there is a niche with rounded chamfered head, having no basin, but probably stoup.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 14th - 18th century