St Thomas a Becket Church, Northaw, Herts, UK
A Victorian church in Northaw with some fine stonework.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The first church on this site dated to 1215. A larger church replaced this in 1808, but burnt down in 1881. The present, third, church was built in 1882 and was designed by Charles Kirk & Sons of Sleaford.

The church is built in the Victorian gothic style and contains features reminiscent of an earlier church style.

There are two fonts in the church. A font from the earlier church can still be seen near the porch. The early font is of octagonal design with coats of arms on the faces of the bowl. The Victorian font is also of octagonal design with geometric patterning to the faces. The bowl is mounted on eight marble pillars atop a two stage octagonal base.

The pulpit is of elaborate stone design decorated with saints in worship separated by mullioned windows. The altar is of equally elaborate design with gothic peaked arches with painted panels beneath the arches. The chancel is completed with miseri cords and a piscine, again in the gothic style.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1882