Union XIIth Corps Winter Camp - Stafford VA
A NY regiment of the Union 12th Corps was encamped in Brooke, VA in the winter of 1862.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the winter of 1862-63, 140,000 soldiers camped in Stafford County, VA. The NY 3rd Brigade, 2nd Division of the Union Army 12th Corps was encamped near Aquia LandingClick for related waymark to open in new window where the railroad ran and a major supply depot was located. It was also in close proximity with three Union redoubts or earthen forts.

Development has come to Brooke where the encampment was located, but the developer, SYG Associates, and the Friends of Stafford Civil War Sites or FSCWS have joined forces to preserve this archaelogical site which still bears the depressions that were dug for the winter huts used during the Civil War. Huts were usually small square pits that were dug in the earth and built with wood, mud, stone, brick and canvas for the roofs. They had small fireplaces for warmth and barely accommodated two men.

At the Sentinel Ridge subdivision, there is a metal sign that bears the Stafford County seal and reads:

UNION XIITH CORPS
WINTER CAMP