Henry Wilson - Vice President of the United States
Located on the east side of NH 153, at the entrance to the Farmington Country Club.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:

Born in Farmington February 16, 1812, Jeremiah Jones Colbath, this self-educated farm boy changed his name when of age to Henry Wilson. He became a teacher, member of Congress, United States Senator and took office as Vice President under President Ulysses S. Grant, March 4, 1873. He suffered a stroke and died in the Vice President's chamber in the Capitol, November 22, 1875.

Henry Wilson (February 16, 1812 – November 22, 1875) was the 18th Vice President of the United States (1873–1875) and a Senator from Massachusetts (1855–1873). During the American Civil War, he was a leading Republican who devoted his enormous energies to the destruction of what he called the Slave Power, which he defined as a conspiracy of slave owners to seize control of the federal government and block the progress of liberty.

After the Civil War, he was elected vice president in 1872, on President Ulysses S. Grant's Republican ticket; he served in this position from March 4, 1873 until November 22, 1875, when he died in office.

Marker Name: Henry Wilson - Vice President of the United States

Official Marker Number: 98