Oklahoma City Lucky 7 No. 2 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 633138 N 3928840
North of the downtown area, this Lucky 7 is anchored by the famous Milk Bottle Building on N. Classen Blvd.

This building is triangular because it once stood at a streetcar stop on the old Belle Isle Interurban trolley line which ran diagonally through Oklahoma City.

Built in 1930, it has housed numerous businesses over the years. In 1948, a large sheet metal milk bottle was constructed atop the building, when it was the location of Triangle Grocery. The milk bottle remains today, though the grocery is long gone.

This building is on a portion of the original alignment of Route 66, and is a well loved icon among Oklahoma City residents. Everyone knows where the Milk Bottle building is!

#02 Buildings - The Milk Bottle Flatiron
#04 Culture – Pioneer Preacher – OCU
#06 History – Milk Bottle Grocery (Anchor)
#08 Monuments – J.W. Chappell – Fairview Cemetery
#10 Oddities – Got Milk?
#14 Technology – B.C. Clark Memorial Clock Tower –
Oklahoma City Univ.
#15 Waymarking Multifarious – Totally Pasteurized “Sunday Strip”
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#02 Flatirons – WM9RJ3 #04 Smithsonian Art Inventory Sculptures – WMAMX1 #06 U.S. National Register of Historic Places – WM9RHY #08 Woodsmen of the World Markers/Monuments – WMAH5G #10 Ginormous Everyday Objects – WM9RJ1 #14 Town Clocks – WMAM1K #15 Zippy the Pinhead Locations – WM9VHZ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7