Institute Hall / “The Union is Dissolved!" 10-69 - Charleston, SC
This two sided marker is on Meeting Street, Charleston, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Institute Hall

Institute Hall, built here in 1854, stood until 1861. An Italian aid building, it was designed by Jones in the lead of the South Carolina Institute, a progressive organization promoting “art, ingenuity, mechanical skill, the industry.” The Grand Hall, Charleston's largest public space, seated 3,000 and hosted fairs, exhibits, concerts, balls, and conventions. It hosted the 1860 Democratic convention, which split over the mention of slavery in the party platform.

Erected by the Ford Sumter - Fort Moultrie Historical Trust
and the S.C. Sesquicentennial Advisory Board 2010

The Union is Dissolved!

Abraham Lincoln's election as president in Nov. 1860 was the catalyst for a succession convention and S.C. the convention met in Columbia on Dec. 17, but moved to Charleston the next day. On Dec. 20, 1860, S.C. became the first state to succeed from the union. That night delegates signed the ordinance of succession before a huge crowd in the grand Hall. Institute Hall later burned in the “Great Fire” of Dec. 1861

Marker Name: Institute Hall / “The Union is Dissolved!"

Marker Location: City