Museu Ferroviário de Lousado - V. N. Famalicão, Portugal
Lousado museum is in Lousado railway station at the junction of the Minho and Guimarães lines.
Location: Braga, Portugal

It occupies the whole of the old Guimarães Railway Company workshops (1883/1927) covering 1400 m2

The architectural project and restoration work have maintained the kinds, jobs and construction materials of the original buildings, and is now famous in terms of industrial archaeology.
Part of the cover is in Marseilles tiles, set on a system of French roof trusses with longitudinal skylights and wooden lining. Some of the walls were built with small parts in black and brown Schist, living up to the name of Lousado, which means "of slate".

The workshops were originally separate from one another but were brought together to reunite the rolling stock collection and the workshop tools.

The design of the museum was based on good contemporary museum practice, and includes public and private areas with comfortable spaces for visitors, a shop, guided tours and access for all members of the public and regular hours so as to take advantage of an unequalled collection.

Exhibition:
The exhibition of chronologically organised rolling stock, aims to show different kinds of trains.
The rolling stock was built between 1875 and 1965 and comes from eight different companies and acquired in six countries from fifteen builders.

Item (year of construction):

CFG 6 Locomotive “Soares Veloso” (1907)