Ogden Municipal Building
Historical marker on Ogden City Hall.
Location: Utah, United States

There is a plaque on the building that reads:

Municipal Building

The Ogden/Weber Municipal Building, 1939, together with the U.S. Forest Service Building and the Ogden High School, are exceptionally significant as the best Art Deco Style building in Ogden and the state of Utah. They also represent important works of the architectural firm of Hodgson and McClenanhan, and are excellent examples of federal work projects initiated during the Great Depression of the 1930's.
The Municipal Building is a warm brick building with glazed terra cotta trim. In many ways it is a "typical" Art Deco example. Symmetrically arranged from a rectangular base, side wings step down gradually from the taller central mass. Metal fram casement windows are separated by brick pilasters which function visually to accent verticality and to modulate the surface lanes. The flat roofs are capped with contrasting glazed terra cotta trim with undulates respectively to the walls and pilasters, activating the roofline and terminating the vertical movement with crisp geocurvalinear shapes.
The Municipal Building is one of Utah's Public Works Administration projects designed to put people to work and create useable structures for the future.
NATIONAL REGISTER OF HISTORIC BUILDINGS
Marker Name: Municipal Building