Jerome Historic District - Jerome, AZ
A small town that was established at the centennial anniversary of the United States.
Location: Arizona, United States

The town of Jerome has things like any other towns would have, geocaches, post office, fire station, police station, a haunted hospital. Yes, this town has a history of hauntings. It has a haunted hospital, restaurant, mine, and hotel. In fact, it was so haunted, it was shown on Ghost Adventures on Travel Channel. The town was set up when gold was discovered in the hills. Quite a while after the California gold rush of 1849. There is an old mining town, now called ghost town, where you can still pan for gold. I found a little, but not enough to make a quick buck. This town was centered around mining. It has so much history relating to it, that there is a plaque on almost every building here in the town about the rare discoveries and the much more common bankrupt miners. You could be reading for hours! Sometimes there would be mine accidents so the miners would go to the nearby Jerome Hospital, but because of the lack of sanitary medical knowledge, many died of bacterial disease and thus making the abandoned hospital haunted today. There is so much to do in this small town that you can stay here for a day and not do everything this town has to offer. Today it is more of a local tourist attraction. This town is marked by a huge "J" on the side of the hill that can be seen from the tip of Sedona.
Street address: AZ USA

County / Borough / Parish: Yavapai