Two Old Sluice Gates "Am alten Teich" - Riehen, BS, Switzerland
Two hand operated sluice gates to control the water of a little sewer in Riehen.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

"Alter Teich" is a former branch of the river Wiese that is documented to have been controlled since 1262. The water was used to power the many watermills along this waterway.

Due to the regular laborious repairs and additional judicial problems (the water crossed territories of different authorities), many of these waterways were left abandoned in the 18th and early 19th century. "Alter Teich is one of the rare exceptions that is still working, although there are no mills here anymore.

This is a combination of two different types of sluice gates close to each other. The one that lets the water flow to a small branch at the right has to be lifted by hand; the large one that can dam the main waterway is mounted with chains and can be lifted using a crank handle.
Name of Waterway.: Alter Teich

Roughly when was the Waterway created?: before 1262