Ghost Town - Jerome, AZ
This used to be a booming mine, but now it is a local attraction.
Location: Arizona, United States

"Don't miss the Gold King Mine & Ghost Town. The location of the historic Gold King Mine was originally the site of Haynes, Arizona, which in 1890, was a small suburb of the larger town of Jerome, one mile north. When the Haynes Copper Company dug a 1200-foot-deep shaft in search of copper, they were disappointed at the absence of copper, but miners hit gold instead. The site is now a musuem where visitors can see continuous demonstrations of antique mining equipment and the operation of a turn-of-the-century sawmill daily. Other highlights include walks in an authentic mine shaft, animals to pet and feed, a circa 1901 blacksmith shop, and the world's largest gas engines. The Museum is open daily from 9:00 a.m. until 5:00 p.m. Facilities include rest rooms and a large parking area."
Reason for Abandonment: Economic