National Railway Museum - Port Adelaide (Australia)
Australia's largest railway museum
Location: South Australia, Australia

In 1963 a group of rail preservationists, alarmed at the scrapping of steam locomotives which had served South Australia for many decades, set about saving, restoring and maintaining many of the historic vehicles in the museum today.

In 1999, special funding was received as part of Australia's Centenary of Federation to construct the Commonwealth Railways Museum within the museum's precinct. This new facility was opened on the 21st of October 2001 to house the expanding collection of exhibits from the Commonwealth Railways and Australian National. On the 31st of May 2009, the Commonwealth Railways Museum was re-named after National Railway Museum founder Ron Fluck.

At the opening of the Commonwealth Railway Museum the Port Dock Station Railway Museum was renamed the National Railway Museum Port Adelaide. The name change is a response to the Commonwealth Railway's operations being integrated into a National Transport Network that spanned the whole of the Australian continent.

The Museum is a self-supporting, non-profit enterprise which only occasionally receives government grants for special projects. Apart from the duties of two paid staff members, all of its activities are conducted by volunteers. If you are interested in becoming a member or volunteer, please visit the enthusiasts section.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes