Copper Sphinx Sculpture - Springfield, MA 01103
Most unusual pair of sculptured sphinx figures high up on decorative facade of building.

Court Square in Springfield, MA has many attractions to fascinate visitors but this most unusual gem is easily overlooked. To see it you must look up six stories to near the top of the ornate Court Square Building on 13-31 Elm Street. On top of the copper structure that decorates the eastern most set of windows you will find a beautifully sculptured pair of (heraldic influenced) sphinx figures, both wearing crowns facing each other and separated by a lyre.

From the Court Square Website

"The 13-31 Elm Street building was originally designed by Frederick Newman and built in 1892. In 1900 a sixth floor was added and the Court Square Hotel was built and connected to the original building, wrapping the hotel addition alongside the Juvenile Court and facing State Street. 3-7 Elm Street is recorded as being built in 1835, one of the oldest buildings still standing in the city. The properties are part of a National Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places."
Style: Other

Medium: Copper