Fulham FC, Craven Cottage, South West London, UK
Craven Cottage, London SW6, home of Fulham FC
Location: London, United Kingdom

Fulham F.C.
Fulham Football Club is a professional English Championship League club based in Fulham, in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham. Founded in 1879, they play in the Championship League. Fulham is the oldest professional football team in London.
The club has spent twenty-four seasons in English football's top division, the majority of that in two spells during the 1960s and 2000s. The latter spell was associated with chairman Mohamed Al-Fayed, after the club had climbed up from League Two (then Division Three) in the 1990s. Fulham has never won a major honour, although they had reached two major finals. In 1975, as a Second Division team, they contested the FA Cup final for the only time in their history, losing 2–0 to West Ham United. Fulham reached the 2010 Europa League final, which they contested with Atlético Madrid in Hamburg, losing 2–1 after extra time.
The club has produced many British greats including Johnny Haynes, George Cohen, Bobby Robson, Rodney Marsh and Alan Mullery. They play at Craven Cottage, a ground on the banks of the River Thames in Fulham which has been their home since 1896. The club's training ground is located near Motspur Park, where Fulham's Academy is also situated.
Fulham were formed in 1879 as Fulham St Andrew's Church Sunday School F.C. Fulham started playing at their current ground Craven Cottage in 1896. The club gained professional status on 12 December 1898.
Fulham joined The Football League after the second of their Southern League triumphs. The club's first league game, playing in the Second Division's 1907–8 season. Around the same time the idea of Fulham moving to land now occupied by Stamford Bridge was briefly considered. Fortunately it was turned down.
On 8 October 1938 Craven Cottage saw its all-time highest attendance at a match against Millwall FC, with a crowd of 49,335 watching the game.

In 1980, Fulham founded the rugby league club that is now Harlequins Rugby League designed to be an extra stream of income for the football club. Then called 'Fulham Rugby League', they played at Craven Cottage until moving away from the parent club in 1984.
Fulham narrowly missed out on back-to-back promotions to the First Division, losing 1–0 to Derby away on the last day of the 1982–83 season. The side was gradually sold off and broken up as the club had debts to pay off and relegated again to the Third Division in 1986. The club nearly went out of business in 1987.

In February 1996 Micky Adams became player-manager. The next season he engineered a second-place league finish – only missing out on first place due to the league dropping the old "goal difference" system in favour of a "goals scored" tally, which would have placed Fulham above winners Wigan Athletic. Millionaire Mohamed Al-Fayed purchased the club in summer 1997 and fired Adams in the aftermath of a poor start. He installed Kevin Keegan as Chief Operating Officer), pledging that the club would reach the Premier League within five years.
Fulham returned to the top division of English football, and competed in the Premier League for the first time. The club finished the 2001–02 season mid-table. Due to standing regulations, Fulham groundshared QPR at Loftus Road for two seasons while Craven Cottage was being rebuilt as an all-seated stadium.
Roy Hodgson was named as the new manager of Fulham on 28 December 2007, and took up his contractual duties on 30 December and managed to pull off the great escape as Fulham achieved a victory on the last day of the 2008/9 season and ensured another season in the Premiership on goal difference.
The current all seated capacity is 25,700.
It's the home of which team(s)?: Fulham FC