Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House (SC-90) - Odessa, DE
The small Quaker meeting house was a stop on the Underground Railroad.
Location: Delaware, United States

Sign text:
Believed to be one of the smallest Quaker Meeting Houses in the nation, the Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House was built in 1785 by David Wilson and presented to the Friends as a gift. Local tradition identifies this structure as a stop on the Underground Railroad during the years preceding the Civil War. While enroute to destinations north of Delaware, runaway slaves would hide in the loft of the church in order to escape capture. Prominent local Quakers who served as agents on the Railroad included John Alston and John Hunn. The Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972.

Placed by the Delaware State Archives in 1993. Marker number NC-90

The church located on the street by the sign is Zoar UMC. Follow the gravel road through the brick wall to find the Appoquinimink Friends Meeting House. Services are still held twice a month.