Site of Stockade Marker, Spirit Lake, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This was the location of the old stockade where upwards of forty families sought shelter from the Indians. The marker reads in full:

“This tablet marks the spot where the people of this community were sheltered during the Indian uprising of 1861 and 1862. Ladies of the Lake Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, Dedication to the pioneer men and women of Dickinson County, 1916.”

“On August 23, 1916, a granite boulder was placed on the front lawn of the Dickinson County Court House. The bronze tablet dedicates this site to the pioneers of 1862. This was the location of the old stockade where upwards of forty families sought shelter from the Indians. Many who were taken to this stockade as children were present for the dedication in 1916. A few of the elder members were still living at that time, also. Two of our members in 2007 have relatives who were in this stockade and tell us stories about their adventures. We revere these hardy pioneers and the contributions each would have made. Their martyrdom, however, has given each of them, and this area, a prominent place in history.” (Taken from brochure of Ladies of the Lake Chapter, NSDAR, Spirit Lake.)

This marker is found mounted on a rock in front of the courthouse on Hill Avenue.