Historic Walker Center Weather Tower - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located on top of the Walker Center Building.
Location: Utah, United States

From the mid-‘50s through the mid-‘80s, everyone in the Salt Lake Valley could look out and see what the weather could be.
Blue: Clear skies
Flashing blue: Cloudy skies
Red: Rain
Flashing red: Snow

I'm in my 40's and still remember as a kid driving by or through Salt Lake and looking at the Tower to see what the weather was or to be.

A change in city sign ordinances brought the Walker Center Weather Tower down 26 years ago in the 80's, but now it's back.

Now the sign is illuminating Salt Lake's downtown skyline with colors to represent the type of weather expected.

The 64-foot tower stands on the 20th floor of the newly remodeled Walker Center building on 175 S. Main St.

Please visit: (visit link)