MHM Exchange Building - 1898
14U E 633502 N 5529185
This Manitoba Historical Marker placed by 'Historic Winnipeg' is on the Red River Community College building at 160 Princess St. Between Elgin Ave and William Ave in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The facade of 4 historic building were saved when the Red River Community College was building it's downtown campus. This facade, which includes the Exchange Building, form the east wall of Roblin Centre.
This is also part of the Exchange District National Historic Site.
Marker Name: Exchange Building - 1898

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
160 Princess St, Winnipeg

Marker Text:
This building functioned as Winnipeg's second Grain Exchange from its completion in 1898 until 1908. It was designed by Samuel Hooper, and constructed for Nicholas Bawlf, the founder of Winnipeg's first grain and produce exchange. It remains one of the finest works of architecture of the period.