National Park Hainich - Treetop Path - A Wildlife Refuge, Bad Langensalza, TH
32U E 605828 N 5660237
Hainich is a forested hill chain in the state of Thüringen in Germany, between the towns of Eisenach, Mühlhausen and Bad Langensalza.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

Located nearby the treetop path there is the Thiemsburg welcoming the Hainich visitors in an otherwise inaccessible area of the national park, the "jungle in the middle of Germany."

Enjoy the view over the entire Hainich and the Thuringian Basin. Venture into the high-altitude look on the top of a beech grove. Stroll along the tree top trail and experience the unknown. In the jungle canopies, the most diverse habitat on earth, young and old explorers, curious, courageous and relaxation seekers can make a special trip into forests of the Hainich park. You can explore a tree with tree house tower, which rises with a total of 44 meters above the tops of the trees, and a path, which since the 14th May 2009 winds in two loops through the canopy, 238 meters and 308 meters.

While hiking that trail you're able to encounter bats, woodpeckers and other inhabitants of the beech jungle. There're also some opportunities for active movement high in the treetops. You can hike the tree top path alone to roam or explore on guided tours even more exciting things and learn a lot about life in the jungle treetops.

On the way to the treetop path is the National Park Centre.
Here you can buy tickets for the tree top path, a ranger informes about the national park and its features, a large wall map shows the many hiking trails in Hainich and an exhibition invites you to discover the secrets of Hainich. Detailed information on the exhibition can be obtained here (german languaged).

Here are some additional informations:

parking area: N51° 04.873 E010° 31.025
visitors center: N51° 04.933 E010° 30.860
treetop path: N51° 05.032 E010° 30.657

For further and really interesting informations please visit the website of the Treetop Path (english languaged) or additional the website of the National Park (english languaged).

Thuringian regards and lots of fun while enjoying the nature,

Park Name: National Park Hainich