Women’s Suffrage Parade Historical Marker – Boone, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical marker tells about the parade held by Iowa Suffragists to rally for women’s right to vote. The text reads:

“From this site on October 29, 1908, Iowa Suffragists marched downtown to rally for women’s right to vote. The Boone Suffrage parade was the only one held in Iowa and one of the first in the U.S. It was organized by Rowena Edson Stevens, President of the Boone Equality Club and former Iowa Equal Suffrage Association (IESA) President and the Rev. Eleanor Elizabeth Gordon of Des Moines, President of the IESA. At 8th and Story Sts. the marchers stopped to allow National Women Suffrage Association President, Rev. Dr. Anna Howard Shaw to speak. Afterwards, the parade reassembled and the women marched back to this site.

This Monument is dedicated on October 25, 2008, in honor of the 100th anniversary of the Boone Suffrage Parade. It honors all of the Iowa women who worked to ensure women’s rights for future generations.”

The plaque is mounted on a large granite rock and located just south of the birthplace of Mamie Eisenhower.