George Quincy Knowlton House - Farmington, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This 1 1/2-story Victorian Eclectic-style house was constructed about 1907 by Joseph Christensen, a local builder, for Catherine Knowlton. Farmington's most prominent educator, George Quincy Knowlton, lived in the house from 1918-1957. He was principal to the town's only elementary school for forty-three years, while also working as a full-time teacher. His influence on school policy, colleagues, and more than 10,000 students was great. His achievements represent the growth and progress of the public school system in the early twentieth century.

The house retains its original integrity, including the colorful stained-glass window in the front gable - a decorative element that was rarely seen in historic rural Farmington.
Marker Name: George Quincy Knowlton House

Marker Type: City