MHM Imperial Bank of Canada - 1906
14U E 633662 N 5528958
This Manitoba Historical Marker placed by 'Historic Winnipeg' is the Imperial Bank of Canada building on Main St at Bannatyne Ave in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This is part of the Exchange District National Historic Site (visit link) which is a 20 block area containing approximately 150 heritage buildings.

This building is now the Mystique Nightclub (visit link) and it has been waymarked in the Converted Bank Buildings category (visit link)
Marker Name: Imperial Bank of Canada - 1906

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
441 Main St Winnipeg MB R3B 1B4

Marker Text:
On this site the Imperial Bank of Canada opened the first branch of the bank in Winnipeg on January 4, 1881. The original Robertson Block was replaced in 1906 with the present building which later became the main branch of the Imperial Bank of Canada as well as housing the offices of the Western Superintendent. The Imperial Bank later amalgamated with the Canadian Bank of Commerce in 1961 to become the Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce.