Anderson, Y. Martin and Hannah Nelson, House - Sandy, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The Y. Martin & Hannah Anderson House, Built c. 1910, is a modest example of the Victorian form described as a central block with projecting bays. The Victorian Eclectic detailing was quite common for the era. The house is significant for its association with Sandy's historical development.
Martin, Hannah, and their daughter moved to Sandy from Raymond, Canada. Mart, as he was called, found work at the United States Smelting and Refining Company in Midvale, but he wanted to own and operate a butcher shop. In 1911 he opened his own meat and grocery business on the ground floor of the Sandy Opera House. In 1950 Mart sold the house to his daughter Vera Anderson Squires, In 1952 Vera sold the house to Telesphare and Maxine Charlier.
Sandy, Utah United States

County / Borough / Parish: Salt Lake