Niels and Mary Ann Thompson House - Sandy, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This central-block-with-projecting-bays Victorian Eclectic house with Classical detailing was built in 1911, probably by August Nelson, a local builder who constructed similair houses in the Sandy area. The house uses the same yellow brick and decorative details as seen in other houses known to have been built by Nelson., including his own home down the street 427 East 8800 South. The curving bays and rock-faced squint quoins are a trademark of his work.

Niels Thompson was born in Aalborg, Denmark in 1856, and immigrated to Utah in 1861 with his family. He helped with the family saw mill in Draper and worked in the Draper Post Office. In 1877 he and Mary Ann Fitzgerald of Draper were married; they had seven children. The Thompson's moved to Sandy in 1897 and into this home in 1911. Mary Ann served the community as a nurse and was an excellent seamstress. Neils served as Clerk for the Jordan School District feon 1905 to his death in 1927. Mary Ann died in 1940.
Marker Name: Niels and Mary Ann Thompson House

Marker Type: City