Utah Girl Scout Council - American Fork, Utah
Today there are nearly 3.8 million Girl Scouts: 2.9 million girl members and 986,000 adult members.
Location: Utah, United States

On March 12, 1912, Juliette Gordon Low founded Girl Scouts of the USA (GSUSA) in Savannah, Georgia. Today, GSUSA is the world's pre-eminent organization dedicated solely to girls. In an accepting and nurturing environment, they build character and skills for success in the real world. The qualities girls develop in Girl Scouting (leadership, values, social conscience, and conviction about their own self-worth) serve them all their lives.

As a member of the World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts (WAGGGS), GSUSA is part of a worldwide family of 8.5 million girls and adults in 144 countries.

In 1920 a group of volunteers began the Girl Scout program in Ogden, Utah. Troops in Salt Lake City registered in 1921, and by 1961, a number of regional councils within Utah became incorporated as one statewide council: Girl Scouts of Utah (GSU). Our jurisdiction covers all of Utah, as well as Wendover, Nevada. GSU impacts the lives of over 8,000 girls in grades K through 12, who are supported by 3,500 dedicated adult volunteers. The council is chartered by GSUSA, the largest voluntary organization for girls in the world

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes