Stirling Point
Located at the Southern end of the South Island behind the township & Port of Bluff
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Bluff, 20 minutes drive (27kms) from Invercargill, is the oldest European town in New Zealand, being established in 1824 by James Spencer. It is set at the base of Bluff Hill, with an excellent harbour and a rich history of whaling, sealing and shipping. Captain William Stirling purchased and cultivated the land around Stirling Point (where it got its name) to service whaling bases. The sign, located behind the township of Bluff at the foot of Bluff Hill overlooking Foveaux Strait, marks also the beginning of the Foveaux walkway which continues West from the sign around the coast on a well formed track through Native Bush. Stirling Point is the name of this particular spot and when you park the car here you will notice behind you the restaurant and tea rooms. Although not the most southern point of the South Island it overlooks the entrance of the Bluff Harbour and channel by which shipping access is to be had to the Tiwai Aluminium Smelter and the Port of Bluff. On a clear day views can be seen across to Stewart Island and looking out to sea you will also see the Light House of Dog Island with Ruapuke Island further behind also. A walk up Bluff hill behind the Tea Rooms will take you to an old Gun Battery placed at the inception of World War II to keep an eye out and provide defences against the German or Japanese Fleets that would have had much bigger fish to fry around New Zealand - if New Zealand was even given a thought! Access to Stirling Point is by merely driving through the township of Bluff and 3 mins drive from town centre is the sign and carpark which also marks the beginning of State Highway 1. If you can be here on a warm sunny day with no wind (and rain) then count yourself very lucky!
Historic significance:
I believe it was placed here merely as a tourist attraction and the date of this I am unsure of but I know it was here in the early 70's.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Somewhere between the New York arrow and the Equator Arrow.