Duchesne History Plaque - Duchesne, Utah
Duchesne has a history plaque on the Main Street of Duchesne Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Daughters of the Utah Pioneer in Lester A. Memorial Park.

The plaque reads:

EARLY DUCHESNE SETTLEMENT Explorers, trappers and traders, were here before Brigham Young sent a group in 1861 to prepare the way for Mormon colonization, but in October 1861 the U.S. government set apart Uintah Valley for an Indian Reservation. In 1905 a portion was opened for white settlement. June 6, 1905, A.M. Murdick, Daughter Dora, and Sugoosie Jack (Indian) with 52 men organized a town called Dora, later Theodore, then Duchesne. This bell was used for school, church, curfew, and as fire alarm for many years
Marker Name: Duchesne

Marker Type: City