1894 54-56 High Street - Taunton
The "year erected" sits high on the building.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The facade at the front of the building sows "ERECTED 1894" and above that it says "ESTABLISHED 1775". In the intricate carving, above the years, it says "J I & Sons". There is no indication as to why or what the building was constructed for. The windows, on the upper two floors, look to be original and extend from floor to ceiling so it is possible that some for of manufacturing took place on these floors for sale in the ground floor shop. The large windows would have allowed plenty of light for work to be undertaken. The ground floor is now used by a major supermarket chain.
Year of construction: 1894

Full inscription: