Pierce Bridge (Bethlehem, NH)
19T E 289988 N 4905410
New Hampshire historic marker No. 218, on U.S. Route 302 near the Ammonusic River, in Bethlehem, NH.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

A New Hampshire Historic Marker, No. 218, located on U.S. Route 302, near the Ammonusic River, in Bethlehem, NH, commemorationg the Pierce Bridge. The marker reads:

BY 1920 THE ADJACENT ROAD, RT. 302 WAS PART OF THE TEDDY ROOSEVELT (TR) TRAIL, WHICH RAN FROM MAINE TO OREGON. IT WAS AN IMPORTANT WAY FOR TOURISTS TO ACCESS THE WHITE MOUNTAINS. AFTER THE 1927 FLOODS, MANY BRIDGES NEEDED TO BE QUICKLY REPLACED. WITH VERTICAL MEMBERS IN COMPRESSION AND DIAGONALS IN TENSION, THE HIGH PRATT TRUSS WAS STRONG AND EASY TO CONSTRUCT, MAKING IT A FAVORITE OF STATE HIGHWAY ENGINEERS. THIS RIVETED STEEL SPAN WAS ERECTED IN 1928, KEEPING THIS IMPORTANT CROSSING IN USE.

The Pierce Bridge itself has been decommissioned some time ago, but remains open to foot traffic. It can be accessed by the Wayside Inn on the east side of the river, and by Muchmore Road at the west side.
Marker Name: Pierce Bridge

Official Marker Number: 218