Park City LDS Meeting House - Park City, Utah
Park City LDS Meeting House - The Blue Church Lodge
Location: Utah, United States

Although the mining community of Park City began in the 1870s, it was not until 1895 that plans for the construction of this LDS church were formulated. In 1897 construction on a meeting house was started and apparently completed that year. However, the church was burned in the grest fire of June 19, 1898, which destroyed many of Park City's buildings. Rebuilt in 1899, this building was formally opened for services on March 18, 1900. An addition was made to the rear between 1926-1930 and in 1938 work commenced on the amusement hall. The building served as a meeting house until 1926.
Marker Name: Park City LDS Meeting House

Marker Type: City