Revelstoke Railway Museum - Revelstoke, British Columbia
11U E 415770 N 5650975
The Revelstoke Railway Museum recognizes and connects the rich history of the railroad in Canada and the city of Revelstoke, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A couple of engines, snow plows, caboose, and maintenance equipment can be found at the museum.

From the society website:
"The Revelstoke Heritage Railway Society was formed in 1988 with a dream of bringing railway history back to Revelstoke. A group of local business persons, rail fans, model railroaders, retired CPR employees and members of the Selkirk Division of the Canadian Railway Historical Association (CHRA). This group envisioned a Museum built in Revelstoke featuring the history of railroading in the rugged mountain of British Columbia. They struggled through with vision, design, financing and marketing to make the dream a reality. The group worked with the main CHRA group in Delson PQ, leading to the long term loan of CPR 2-8-2 5468 to the Revelstoke Railway Museum (RRM). The building budget was set at $1,000,000.00 with funding achieved with 1/3 Federal, 1/3 Provincial and 1/3 local private and corporate donations. In 1992 the dream started to become reality when construction of the Revelstoke Railway Museum was begun."
Click the "About R.H.R.S." link at: (visit link)

A visit to the museum wil have you recognizing the importance of the efforts that were put into this special place.

Pull off the TransCanada and take the time to visit, you will be glad you did.

Train ride provided?: no

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes

Admission fee?: 10

Street Address: 719 Track Street

Gift shop?: yes

Café/restaurant?: no

Theater?: no

Other features?:
Chance to touch some hands on displays, view old photographic collections, facility rental for special events.