Olivia Raney Library
A Raleigh city historic marker on the site of a the first public library in Wake County.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The first public library in Wake County, the Olivia Raney Library was chartered in 1899 in downtown in memory of Olivia Raney, Richard Beverly Raney’s beloved wife and the organist at Christ Church, who passed away on May 4, 1896. Funding was hard to obtain for the chartering of a library, so Raney gave a free library for all white people of the city.

The building cost Raney $45,000 and was 45 by 91 feet and three stories high, excluding the basement. The second floor housed the library room while the third floor contained the music hall. Raleigh’s first library officially opened January 24, 1901.

The library existed at the marker location until 1962. In 1995, the Raney familt approved funds for a new Olivia Raney Library in Raleigh.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take a photo of the marker and post it, along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain photos or will be archived.

Marker Name: Olivia Raney Library

Marker Type: City