Fort Bayard - 1866-1900 & Fort Bayard National Cemetery
12S E 766634 N 3630755
Marker is at the intersection of U.S. 180 at milepost 120.5 and Bayard Road, on the right when traveling north on U.S. 180. Fort Bayard National Cemetery Marker is on the back side of this marker.
Location: New Mexico, United States

front Fort Bayard 1866-1900 One of the several posts created on the Apache frontier, Fort Bayard protected the Pinos Altos mining district. Company B of the black 125th Infantry served here, as did Lt. John J. Pershing. In 1900 the fort became a military hospital, and today serves as Fort Bayard Medical Center. back Fort Bayard National Cemetery Originally established in 1866 as the military cemetery for Fort Bayard, many troopers, veterans, and civilians are buried here. It became a national cemetery, one of two in New Mexico, in 1973.