Girl Scouts of Utah - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425773 N 4503034
The office is located approximately 1.1 miles from the interstate on the north side of 4500 South. Take I-15 to 4500 South (exit 301). Proceed eastbound on 4500 South. Parking and the entrance is located on the north side of the building
Location: Utah, United States

History of Girl Scouts of Utah

In 1920 a group of volunteers began the Girl Scout program in Ogden, Utah. Troops in Salt Lake City registered in 1921, and by 1961, a number of regional councils within Utah became incorporated as one statewide council: Girl Scouts of Utah (GSU). The jurisdiction covers all of Utah, as well as Wendover, Nevada. GSU impacts the lives of over 8,000 girls in grades K through 12, who are supported by 3,500 dedicated adult volunteers. The council is chartered by GSUSA, the largest voluntary organization for girls in the world.

When we visited they were very helpful and friendly there. They also have some memorabilia there. We took some pictures inside the facility see the gallery.

Hours of Operation
Monday through Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Girl Scout Shop hours vary; click here for specific days and times.

Has a Scout Shop or Store: Yes

Has a Scouting Museum or Historical displays.: Yes