America on Wheels - Allentown, PA
The America on Wheels Museum is located on Front Street in Allentown, PA.

The America on Wheels Museum is a Museum of Over the Road Transportation.

The 43,000 square feet (4,000 m²) museum offers over 23,000 square feet (2,100 m²) of exhibit space divided into three main galleries and several smaller exhibits. The collection features over 75 bicycles, motorcycles, automobiles and trucks in exhibits telling the story of people and products on the move from the days of the carriage to the vehicles of tomorrow. Most of the exhibits are of automobiles, but there is a strong industrial (truck) and historical presence.

The museum also houses the archives of Mack Trucks.

As early as 1989, Allentown city officials had announced plans to revitalize an old industrial area, which included the abandoned Arbogast & Bastian meat packing plant, along the Lehigh River. This redevelopment, which was to be known as "Lehigh Landing," was to include a museum, a brewery, walking trails, a footbridge across the river, and a promenade for festivals. Development was hindered by fundraising problems, environmental remediation issues, and even a national debate on pork barrel government spending. After three separate groundbreakings (2001, 2004 and 2005), the museum, which cost over $17 million to build, was officially opened to the public on April 12, 2008.

One of the Boy Scouts from Troop 5 in nearby Salisbury Township led a team to do the flowerbed landscaping and benches out front as his Eagle Scout Project.
Primary Vehicle Category: Other

Closed Mondays Tuesday - Saturday 10am - 5pm Sunday - Noon - 5pm Closed on Selected Holidays