American Bison at Bear River State Park, Wyoming USA
American Bison at Bear River State Park, Wyoming
Location: Wyoming, United States

On a road trip to Evanston, Wyoming, we found ourselves near Bear River State Park so we stopped in to have a look. The river was running very high when we were there so part of the scenic drive was closed, but we did get to see some Buffalo and Elk. We found this informative sign that talked about the history of the American Bison in the US, and the small herd of them that you can see in the park.
Marker Name: American Bison

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
Marker Text: American Bison (Bison bison) Believed to have migrated here from Asia between 10,000 and 12,000 years ago, the American bison was once the most populous animal in North America. The “buffalo”, as it was called, numbered as many as 75 million. After near extinction in the late 1800’s, Wyoming’s Yellowstone national Pak became the protected home to most of the remaining bison. Thus began the slow but successful salvation of this species with today’s population estimated at between 130,000 and 150,000. The only free-roaming bison in the United States are found in Yellowstone National Park, although many large and small bison ranches can be found throughout Wyoming. A small herd, for example, roams the banks of the river here at Bear River State Park. They typically calve each May and breed in mid-summer. A powerful adult bull may exceed 2,000 pounds and often will reach more that 6 feed at the hump. Although they appear reserved and docile, their space must be respected. Warning of aggression may be tail raising, snorting, head waving, glazed eyes and ground pawing. Wyoming Department of Commerce Division of State Parks & Historic Sites. Chevron Employee Involvement Fund

Group Responsible for Placement: Wyoming Division of State Parks & Historic Sites