William Tecumseh Sherman - St Louis, MO
15S E 744703 N 4279310
Before the Civil War Sherman worked in the railroads here, and he returned to the area when the war was over.

In March 1861, William Tecumseh Sherman became president of a local railroad based here at Locust and Broadway.

However upon the outbreak of the Civil War in April 1861, Sherman quit the railroad to be a leading general in the Union Army.

Parts of the novel and movie Gone With The Wind take place during General Sherman's famous march to the Georgia seacoast. He is remembered for burning Atlanta and saying, 'War is Hell.'

Sherman returned to St Louis in 1886 only to leave seven years later after an angry dispute with city officials over the payment of his water taxes.

Sherman and his wife Ellen are buried in St Louis Calvary Cemetery.
History of Mark: