Tennessee Williams and the garment district - St Louis, MO
One of many famous people to call St Louis home.

The remains of one of the nation's premier garment districts stretch more than ten blocks west of this site. For a century, workers in giant mills on this street produced shoes, hats and other clothing until the 1980s.

In 1932, 21 year old college student Thomas Williams arrived home in St Louis with nothing but Cs and Ds on his report card. His father took swift action bu hauling Tom to Washington Avenue and putting him to work on the factory floor of the International Shoe Company at 14th and Washongton. Williams befriended a coworker named Stanley Kowalski.

Tom williams would go on to become America's most famous playright, Tennessee Williams. And the name Stanley Kowalski would become one of the best known in American literature as the central character in Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire.
History of Mark:
none known